Choose your Language

PON installation test

Upgrade your existing ARGUS tester with the ARGUS GPON ONT and the new PON Installation test and make your ARGUS a GPON tester!

A PON Installation test is now available for all current ARGUS testers with SFP interface (ARGUS 163, ARGUS 166). This option enables a guided measurement sequence and automatic OK/Fail evaluation. The target attenuation can be entered as threshold value. The PON level check is a quick test for 1 fiber without any necessary inputs. There is no registration at the OLT. The measured values are continuously updated.

The connection GPON PON Installation test is used to determine the target attenuation and the number of fibers to be measured and works like an assistant. When querying the order data, all values entered last are suggested again. If temporarily stored measurements are loaded, a direct re-entry into the measured value acquisition is possible.

The number of fibers can be specified. Afterwards the measurement can be performed. The selection of the fiber to be measured is done by cursor. It is possible to temporarily store the current status of the measurement to be able to repeat or continue the measurement later. Stored protocols can be copied e.g. to a USB stick, transferred via FTP upload or fetched via WLAN from a mobile device (e.g. smartphone) via web interface or WebDAV.

Specifications of the level measurement:
• Calibration: at -20 dBm
• Accuracy at -20 dBm: ±0.5 dB
• Measuring range: -8 dBm to -30 dBm
• Wavelength: 1490 nm

on the road

Visit us at the Fiberdays21:

17 - 18 March 2021

in Wiesbaden

Visit us at ANGA COM:

08 - 10 June 2021

in Cologne